Results - 5 May 2016

Area: Alfreton pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
BENNETT M (LAB)981 (E)
FOULDS H (LIB)91
MOSS K (CON)360
SWARVETT L (GRE)53
TWINAME P (UKI)342
Turnout: 31.91%

Area: Belper Central pre elec party: CON
CandidateVotes
FISHER D (IND)131
NELSON J (CON)627
NEVILLE M (LAB)761 (E)
WELLS D (GRE)151
YOUNG J (UKI)149
Turnout: 43.59%

Area: Belper North pre elec party: CON
CandidateVotes
BELLAMY B (LAB)662 (E)
COX A (CON)576
MACFARLANE S (GRE)307
SALMON R (LIB)35
SMITH D (UKI)160
Turnout: 47.02%

Area: Codnor and Waingroves pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
BLACKETT J (GRE)37
EDWARDS-MILSOM L (CON)337
EMMAS-WILLIAMS C (LAB)702 (E)
SMITH G (UKI)212
WHITEHEAD F (LIB)21
Turnout: 35.96%

Area: Heage and Ambergate pre elec party: CON
CandidateVotes
GILLATT I (UKI)168
LOBLEY P (LAB)579
MACFARLANE W (GRE)69
WARD A (CON)749 (E)
WOOTTON A (LIB)36
Turnout: 35.84%

Area: Heanor and Loscoe pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
ALDWINCKLE G (UKI)370
BROOKS J (GRE)42
HILL K (LAB)541 (E)
MORTON J (LIB)37
WHITMORE J (CON)349
Turnout: 35.42%

Area: Heanor East pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
BURRELL M (CON)425
OAKES S (LAB)536 (E)
ROSE P (UKI)342
WHITE G (LIB)42
WOZNICZKA J (GRE)49
Turnout: 32.78%

Area: Heanor West pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
CURRAN T (LAB)597 (E)
FLUDE C (UKI)325
GRAINGER S (CON)401
HUNT J (LIB)43
JONES M (GRE)38
Turnout: 32.52%

Area: Ironville and Riddings pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
BENT S (UKI)227
BROWN J (CON)630 (E)
KENNEDY S (GRE)37
SMITH O (LIB)30
WARDLE P (LAB)616
Turnout: 36.95%

Area: Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook pre elec party: CON
CandidateVotes
BULL C (CON)1086 (E)
HOWARD K (GRE)102
SNAPE R (UKI)312
VENABLES C (LAB)691
WELSBY R (LIB)90
Turnout: 38.08%

Area: Langley Mill and Aldercar pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
GRATION B (LAB)486 (E)
KNOWLES T (NFT)14
SMITH C (GRE)15
THORNTON R (LIB)14
WARREN T (UKI)219
WEBSTER R (CON)363
Turnout: 29.64%

Area: Ripley pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
CARTER S (CON)845
HOLMES T (LAB)869 (E)
JELF P (LIB)43
PARKIN P (UKI)345
TAYLOR P (GRE)55
Turnout: 32.94%

Area: Ripley and Marehay pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
MURRAY M (CON)560
PASS J (UKI)237
SHARPE M (NFT)15
STOCK-WILLIAMS C (LIB)25
WILSON M (LAB)640 (E)
YOUENS T (GRE)46
Turnout: 35.61%

Area: Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse pre elec party: CON
CandidateVotes
MCGUINNESS M (GRE)68
NATHAN A (UKI)348
SMITH K (LIB)56
STEVENSON A (CON)945 (E)
TESTER A (LAB)404
Turnout: 41.16%

Area: Somercotes pre elec party: LAB
CandidateVotes
BOYCE C (CON)165
ELLIOTT S (GRE)32
MCCABE J (LAB)735 (E)
PRICE P (UKI)291
SITUNAYAKE E (LIB)29
Turnout: 29.58%

Contact Details
Rate This Page

Thank you for rating our page as .

Your feedback is very important as it enables us to continually improve our site to meet your needs.

Please give a brief explanation of why you considered this page to be  and click on the submit button below to confirm your rating.



+ Additional Contact details (optional)



If you have a general comment or complaint about the Council's services, please visit our comments or complaints page.
rate page as good  rate page as average  rate page as poor 

Do you need further information?

If for some reason you are unable to find the information which you require on our website, you can contact us by the following methods.


address logoAmber Valley Borough Council, Town Hall, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3BT
address logo01773 570222 *Calls are recorded for quality and training purposes
address logoenquiry@ambervalley.gov.uk
address logoComplete our online enquiry form
address logoText the word COUNCIL followed by your message to 60060 *Standard network rates apply
This site uses simple text files called 'cookies' to collect statistics about the number of people using the website, but they don't tell us who you are. Cookies help us keep the site relevant and up-to-date. By continuing to browse the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more