Data Protection

The Council's Data Protection Statement

Amber Valley Borough Council ("the Council") needs to collect and use certain types of personal data about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These may include information relating to current, past and prospective employees, members, tenants, customers, residents, suppliers, electors, agents etc. and others with whom it communicates.

It may, in addition, be occasionally required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with the requirements of the law itself or those of other governmental authorities or bodies. Such personal information must be dealt with properly irrespective of how collected, recorded or used - whether on paper, in a computer, or on any other material - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998 with which the Council must comply.

The Council regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by its employees, members and agents as very important to successful operations, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom it deals.

To this end, the Council fully endorses, and adheres to, the Principles of Data Protection as stated in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Principles of Data Protection

Specifically, these Principles require that personal data:

1. shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met;

2. shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;

3. shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed;

4. shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

5. shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;

6. shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;

7. shall be protected and appropriate technical and organisational measures taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;

8. shall not be transferred to a country or territory unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Contact Details
Rate This Page

Thank you for rating our page as .

Your feedback is very important as it enables us to continually improve our site to meet your needs.

Please give a brief explanation of why you considered this page to be  and click on the submit button below to confirm your rating.



+ Additional Contact details (optional)



If you have a general comment or complaint about the Council's services, please visit our comments or complaints page.
rate page as good  rate page as average  rate page as poor 

Do you need further information?

If for some reason you are unable to find the information which you require on our website, you can contact us by the following methods.


address logoAmber Valley Borough Council, Town Hall, Market Place, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3BT
address logo01773 570222 *Calls are recorded for quality and training purposes
address logoenquiry@ambervalley.gov.uk
address logoComplete our online enquiry form
address logoText the word COUNCIL followed by your message to 60060 *Standard network rates apply
This site uses simple text files called 'cookies' to collect statistics about the number of people using the website, but they don't tell us who you are. Cookies help us keep the site relevant and up-to-date. By continuing to browse the site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more